DBMS MCQs

DBMS MCQs

DBMS MCQs –

Related MCQs Category
DBMS MCQs Artificial Intelligent MCQs
Software Engineering MCQs Project Management MCQs
Computer Graphics MCQs Others Computer MCQs

A report generator is used to?

A. update files

B. print files on paper

C. data entry

D. delete files

See Correct Answer

B. print files on paper

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

In an E-R diagram an entity set represent by a?

A. rectangle

B. ellipse

C. diamond box

D. circle

See Correct Answer

A. rectangle

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The way a particular application views the data from the database that the application uses is a?

A. module

B. relational model

C. schema

D. sub schema

See Correct Answer

D. sub schema

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The language which has recently become the defacto standard for interfacing application programs with relational database system is

A. Oracle

B. SQL

C. DBase

D. 4GL

See Correct Answer

B. SQL

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The statement in SQL which allows to change the definition of a table is?

A. Alter

B. Update

C. Create

D. Select

See Correct Answer

A. Alter

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Data independence means?

A. data is defined separately and not included in programs

B. programs are not dependent on the physical attributes of data

C. programs are not dependent on the logical attributes of data.

D. Both (B) and (C)

See Correct Answer

D. Both (B) and (C)

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The method of access which uses key transformation is known as?

A. Direct

B. Hash

C. Random

D. Sequential

See Correct Answer

B. Hash

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

It is possible to define a schema completely using?

A. VDL and DDL

B. DDL and DML

C. SDL and DDL

D. VDL and DML

See Correct Answer

B. DDL and DML

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Transaction processing is associated with everything below except

A. producing detail, summary, or exception reports

B. recording a business activity

C. confirming an action or triggering a response

D. maintaining data

See Correct Answer

C. confirming an action or triggering a response

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

In a Hierarchical model records are organized as?

A. Graph

B. List

C. Links

D. Tree

See Correct Answer

D. Tree

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

%d bloggers like this: