Data Structure Algorithms MCQs

Data Structure Algorithms MCQs

Data Structure Algorithms MCQs –

Related MCQs Category
DBMS MCQs Artificial Intelligent MCQs
Software Engineering MCQs Project Management MCQs
Computer Graphics MCQs Others Computer MCQs

In a priority queue, insertion and deletion takes place at __________

A. front, rear end

B. only at rear end

C. only at front end

D. any position

See Correct Answer

D. any position

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

A ______ is a linear list in which insertions and deletions are made to from either end of the structure.

A. circular queue

B. random of queue

C. priority

D. dequeue

See Correct Answer

D. dequeue

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

A linear list in which each node has pointers to point to the predecessor and successors nodes is called as ______.

A. Singly Linked List

B. Circular Linked List

C. Doubly Linked List

D. Linear Linked List

See Correct Answer

C. Doubly Linked List

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

The way in which the data item or items are logically related defines _____.

A. storage structure

B. data structure

C. data relationship

D. data operation

See Correct Answer

B. data structure

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Operations on a data structure may be ______.

A. creation

B. destruction

C. selection

D. all of the above

See Correct Answer

D. all of the above

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is called _____.

A. linked lists

B. stacks

C. queues

D. dequeue

See Correct Answer

D. dequeue

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is not available space; this situation usually called ______.

A. Underflow

B. overflow

C. houseful

D. saturated

See Correct Answer

B. overflow

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?

A. Arrays

B. Records

C. Pointers

D. Lists

See Correct Answer

B. Records

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Which of the following data structures are indexed structures?

A. Linear arrays

B. Linked lists

C. Queue

D. Stack

See Correct Answer

A. Linear arrays

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

_____is a directed tree in which outdegree of each node is less than or equal to two.

A. Unary tree

B. Binary tree

C. Trinary tree

D. Both B and C

See Correct Answer

B. Binary tree

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

%d bloggers like this: