Home » Computer Network Data Communication MCQs

Computer Network Data Communication MCQs

Computer Network Data Communication MCQs

Computer Network Data Communication MCQs –

Related MCQs Category
DBMS MCQs Artificial Intelligent MCQs
Software Engineering MCQs Project Management MCQs
Computer Graphics MCQs Others Computer MCQs

Coaxial cable consists of ______ concentric copper conductors.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

B. 2

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

UTP is commonly used in

A. DSL

B. FTTP

C. HTTP

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

A. DSL

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Which of this is not a guided media?

A. Fiber optical cable

B. Coaxial cable

C. Wireless LAN

D. Copper Wire

See Correct Answer

C. Wireless LAN

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

What is WPA?

A. Wi-Fi protected access

B. Wired protected access

C. Wired process access

D. Wi-Fi process access

See Correct Answer

A. Wi-Fi protected access

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

What is Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP)?

A. Security algorithm for Ethernet

B. Security algorithm for wireless network

C. Security algorithm for USB communication

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

B. Security algorithm for wireless network

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Which one of the following event is not possible in wireless LAN?

A. Collision detection

B. Acknowledgement of data frames

C. Multi-mode data transission

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

A. Collision detection

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

Mostly _____ is used in wireless LAN

A. Time division multiplexing

B. Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

C. Space division multiplexing

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

B. Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

In wireless network an extended services set is a set of

A. Connected basic services sets

B. All stations

C. All access points

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

A. Connected basic services sets

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

A wireless network interface controller can work in

A. Infrastructure mode

B. ad-hoc mode

C. Both (A) and (B)

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

C. Both (A) and (B)

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

In wireless distribution system

A. Multiple access point are interconnected with each other

B. There is no access point

C. only one access point exists

D. None of the mentioned

See Correct Answer

A. Multiple access point are interconnected with each other

Submitted By : Ahsan Ali Soomro

%d bloggers like this: